KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Medical

støttekontakt

English translation: support contact, personal support contact, personal support, support person


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:støttekontakt
English translation:support contact, personal support contact, personal support, support person
Entered by: Richard Lawson

18:54 Jun 29, 2003
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Norwegian term or phrase: støttekontakt
mental health,mental disorder
Marie Dyrlie
support contact, personal support contact
Explanation:
In the translation of Lov om sosiale tjenester, "støttekontakt" was translated "support contact". In the translation of Lov om barneverntjenester, "personal support contact" was used. I have also seen "support worker", "support person" and "personal support".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 21:49:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Støttekontakter are provided by the local council (kommune). You can find lots of useful descriptions of this work in the information provided by the various councils on the Internet. The following definition is given by Narvik Kommune:

Støttekontakter er i utgangspunktet ufaglærte personer som lønnes av kommunen for å hjelpe mennesker som har behov for slik hjelp, til å få en aktiv og meningsfull fritid. Arbeidet som støttekontakt vil kunne variere svært etter hvem man er støttekontakt for, hva brukeren trenger hjelp til og er interessert i å foreta seg. Eksempelvis kan det innebære alt fra å være ledsager for en rullestolbruker på svømmetrening til å ha regelmessig samvær med et barn med store adferdsproblemer som trenger en voksen, trygg person som setter grenser. Støttekontakter får veiledning av personer med fagkunnskaper og erfaring.

http://www.narvik.kommune.no/sosialetj/soskont_stottekontakt...
Selected response from:

Richard Lawson
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5support contact, personal support contactRichard Lawson
3 +1support personxxxEmilyLyng


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
support person


Explanation:
I think the term means the person the patient goes to for support. It could be some form of counsellor, it's difficult to tell without more details.

xxxEmilyLyng
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Arness: Can also be a volonteer or person who has been through similar experience.
34 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
support contact, personal support contact


Explanation:
In the translation of Lov om sosiale tjenester, "støttekontakt" was translated "support contact". In the translation of Lov om barneverntjenester, "personal support contact" was used. I have also seen "support worker", "support person" and "personal support".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 21:49:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Støttekontakter are provided by the local council (kommune). You can find lots of useful descriptions of this work in the information provided by the various councils on the Internet. The following definition is given by Narvik Kommune:

Støttekontakter er i utgangspunktet ufaglærte personer som lønnes av kommunen for å hjelpe mennesker som har behov for slik hjelp, til å få en aktiv og meningsfull fritid. Arbeidet som støttekontakt vil kunne variere svært etter hvem man er støttekontakt for, hva brukeren trenger hjelp til og er interessert i å foreta seg. Eksempelvis kan det innebære alt fra å være ledsager for en rullestolbruker på svømmetrening til å ha regelmessig samvær med et barn med store adferdsproblemer som trenger en voksen, trygg person som setter grenser. Støttekontakter får veiledning av personer med fagkunnskaper og erfaring.

http://www.narvik.kommune.no/sosialetj/soskont_stottekontakt...

Richard Lawson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1147
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianne Dørumsgard
7 hrs

agree  Terry Arness
16 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
20 hrs

agree  verbis
5 days

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
10 days