KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Medical

remisse

English translation: laboratory requisition form, referral form


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:remisse
English translation:laboratory requisition form, referral form
Entered by: Richard Lawson

00:32 Jul 2, 2003
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Norwegian term or phrase: remisse
Remisse: et skjema med opplysninger som brukes på sykehus.

IKKE !!! bankremisse
Erling Dugan
United States
laboratory requisition form
Explanation:
If this is a form used to accompany a sample sent for laboratory analysis, I believe the term used is "laboratory requisition form".
Selected response from:

Richard Lawson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3referral/referral form
Helen Johnson
5 +2referral; referral form
Sven Petersson
5 +1laboratory requisition formRichard Lawson
5chain of custody form
Marianne Dørumsgard


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chain of custody form


Explanation:
eller: 'request for analytical services form'.
Hvis dette henviser til et skjema som gjelder virologiske eller andre prøver som sendes til laboratorier, har jeg funnet begge disse uttrykkene brukt.


    Reference: http://www.galsonlabs.com/chain_of_custody.html
Marianne Dørumsgard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
referral; referral form


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ebell
33 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

neutral  Richard Lawson: Would "referral" be used for a form accompanying a sample submitted to a laboratory for analysis?
39 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Paul Svensson: richard: yes, at least here in NJ
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
referral/referral form


Explanation:
Swedish referral form = 'remiss', so I think it would be the same here. This may have come up before.


    Cressy (for Swedish term)
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ebell
28 mins

agree  Richard Lawson: Would "referral" be used for a form accompanying a sample submitted to a laboratory for analysis?
35 mins

agree  Sven Petersson: No, I don't think so. Please see below!
12 hrs
  -> Thank you - nice of you to point it out! :)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
laboratory requisition form


Explanation:
If this is a form used to accompany a sample sent for laboratory analysis, I believe the term used is "laboratory requisition form".

Richard Lawson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: Yes, IF .... THEN .....
11 hrs