KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Medical

buhfehril

English translation: subfebrile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:subfebril
English translation:subfebrile
Entered by: Tore Bjerkek

08:31 Nov 6, 2003
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Norwegian term or phrase: buhfehril
etter opphold var pasienten buhfehril (hard to read- but i think that is the spelling of it )
Helene1974
United States
subfebrile
Explanation:
lett feber - 38º
During the first days after stroke,
one to two fifths of the patients develop fever or subfebrile temperatures.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 12:47:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Også i følge Pilegaard og Baden: Med. ordbok
Selected response from:

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4subfebrile
Tore Bjerkek
3afebrileebell


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
afebrile


Explanation:
Could the letters be 'subfebril'? I don't think we say 'subfebrile' in English, but 'afebrile' is used to indicate 'not having a fever'


    Reference: http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?query=afebrile
ebell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subfebrile


Explanation:
lett feber - 38º
During the first days after stroke,
one to two fifths of the patients develop fever or subfebrile temperatures.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 12:47:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Også i følge Pilegaard og Baden: Med. ordbok

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 807