KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Medical

Enpac/Endos

English translation: Packaging info


14:45 Jan 22, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Norwegian term or phrase: Enpac/Endos
This is a Summary of Product Characteristics and the terms appear in the following context: "Enpac:28stk. Endose: 49stk." I've never encountered this before and welcome some solid advice.

TIA

Andy
Andy Bell
English translation:Packaging info
Explanation:
Don't know the English terms, Andy, but "enpac 28 stk" means that the package contains 28 units; "endose 49 stk" means that the package contains 49 units *wrapped individually*. I am no specialist, but would guess a typical "enpac" container to be a glass of pills, whereas an "endose" container would be for instance a blister pack.

Hope this makes sense.

See felleskatalogen online; use the search facility for plenty of examples.
Selected response from:

Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Grading comment
Takk skal du ha. Andy.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Packaging info
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
3/single-dose packet
Vedis Bjørndal


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Packaging info


Explanation:
Don't know the English terms, Andy, but "enpac 28 stk" means that the package contains 28 units; "endose 49 stk" means that the package contains 49 units *wrapped individually*. I am no specialist, but would guess a typical "enpac" container to be a glass of pills, whereas an "endose" container would be for instance a blister pack.

Hope this makes sense.

See felleskatalogen online; use the search facility for plenty of examples.


    Reference: http://www.felleskatalogen.no/
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 200
Grading comment
Takk skal du ha. Andy.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
/single-dose packet


Explanation:
I suggest this for 'Endose'. It means that each pill has alle the information about the product: name aso, batch no. + expiry date.
I do not know what to call the other one, but it means that all relevant info is on each packet, or on each 'aluminium' leaf of tablets.

Maybe you can read more about it at here: uib.no/farmasi - in Norwegian.

Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 597