KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Medical

overextr

English translation: upper part of the extremity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:overextr.
English translation:upper part of the extremity
Entered by: Tore Bjerkek

10:37 Jan 25, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Norwegian term or phrase: overextr
Sidelik og normale dype senereflekser på overextr mens venstre patellar ikke lar seg utløse.
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
upper part of the extremity
Explanation:
Upper part of the lower extremity, i.e. the thigh
Selected response from:

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to all that answered.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4upper extremeties
Vedis Bjørndal
3 +1upper part of the extremity
Tore Bjerkek


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upper part of the extremity


Explanation:
Upper part of the lower extremity, i.e. the thigh

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 807
Grading comment
Thanks to all that answered.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Johnson
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upper extremeties


Explanation:
Usually referring to the arms of living creatures.

Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 597

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tore Bjerkek: That was also my first notion but the reference to patella set my my sight lower.
13 hrs