KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Medical (general)

ø.hjelpsvurdering

English translation: further evaluation/immediate evaluation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:ø.hjelpsvurdering
English translation:further evaluation/immediate evaluation
Entered by: Michele Fauble

18:48 May 23, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / gastroenterology
Norwegian term or phrase: ø.hjelpsvurdering
Pasient har mye plager med magesmerter, betydelig luft och subileussymptomer når hun spier. Pasient var til ø.hjelpsvurdering, be ble da ikke satt i gang noen tiltak, ble tømt.
David Rumsey
Canada
further evaluation/immediate evaluation
Explanation:
'further evaluation' if 'ø.' = 'øvrig'
'immediate evaluation' if 'ø.' = 'øyeblikkelig'

... If the reflux is severe, the stomach contents may go high enough into the ... may be needed to a pediatric gastroenterologist for further evaluation. ...
www.childrensdisabilities.info/ feeding/reflux-maroney.html
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2immediate evaluationMari Noller
4 +1emergency assessmentDon Spade
4further evaluation/immediate evaluationMichele Fauble


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ø.hjelpsvurdering
immediate evaluation


Explanation:
På norsk, øyeblikkelig hjelpsvurdering, så engelsk må da bli 'immediate evaluation' or 'immediate counseling' e.l
Et synonym for hjelpsvurdering kan jo være diagnostiksering.

Mari Noller
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Norwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble: assuming 'ø.' means 'øyeblikkelig'
16 mins
  -> could always ask the client what 'ø' is referring to

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ø.hjelpsvurdering
further evaluation/immediate evaluation


Explanation:
'further evaluation' if 'ø.' = 'øvrig'
'immediate evaluation' if 'ø.' = 'øyeblikkelig'

... If the reflux is severe, the stomach contents may go high enough into the ... may be needed to a pediatric gastroenterologist for further evaluation. ...
www.childrensdisabilities.info/ feeding/reflux-maroney.html


Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ø.hjelpsvurdering
emergency assessment


Explanation:
"øyeblikkelig hjelpsvurdering" in full. In Britain, hospitals have EAUs (Emergency Assessment Units", and an EAU "diagnoses acutely ill patients referred by their family doctors". I do not know what these are called in America. 380 hits for "Emergency Assessment Unit" on Google.


    Reference: http://www.nnuh.nhs.uk/ward.asp?id=5
Don Spade
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
7 hrs