KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Medical (general)

tarmskje

English translation: large surgical spoon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:tarmskje
English translation:large surgical spoon
Entered by: Sven Petersson

20:17 Jul 21, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: tarmskje
in breast reconstruction: "...men protesen holdes unna med tarmskje... "
is this a typo or strange abbreviation?
locution25
United States
large surgical spoon
Explanation:
Litt.: intestinal spoon
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4large surgical spoon
Sven Petersson
3sharp spoonDon Spade


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
large surgical spoon


Explanation:
Litt.: intestinal spoon

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 153

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sharp spoon


Explanation:
Check out hits on Google for "sharp spoon" + breast

Don Spade
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60