KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Medical (general)

Enkelmannspakke

English translation: (small) medic pack


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Enkelmannspakke
English translation:(small) medic pack
Entered by: quincey

04:22 Sep 11, 2006
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: Enkelmannspakke
Febertermometer
Fingersmokk, skinn
Førstehjelpspakke, små sår (plasterstrips, fingertupplaster, sårvaskservietter og sårtørkere)
Gaskompress
Engangshansker
Bandasje m/dispenser
Munn-mot-munn maske
Tekstilplaster
Øyebadeglass
Pinsett
Gasbind, elastisk
Saks, førstehjelp
Sikkerhetsnåler
Fingerbandasje
Trekanttørkle
Brannbandasje
Plasterstrips
Enkel førstehjelp, hefte
quincey
United Kingdom
(small) medic pack
Explanation:
Another suggestion because I think it is something of a smaller pack, which can be inside a first aid kit, like a small take away pack in the first aid kit. I make this suggestion if you want to distinguish this from the larger part of the first aid kit.

I did a google search on "pack enkelmannspakke" and then looked at what a medic pack was. Medic packs seem to be used by soldiers.
Selected response from:

Jande
Australia
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3first aid kit
Per Bergvall
2(small) medic pack
Jande


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
first aid kit


Explanation:
A military item, and a hunters' favourite - this package (the name means single man's pack) contains most of the stuff you need to patch up yourself or a buddy after an accident in the wilderness.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 121

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(small) medic pack


Explanation:
Another suggestion because I think it is something of a smaller pack, which can be inside a first aid kit, like a small take away pack in the first aid kit. I make this suggestion if you want to distinguish this from the larger part of the first aid kit.

I did a google search on "pack enkelmannspakke" and then looked at what a medic pack was. Medic packs seem to be used by soldiers.

Jande
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15