KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Medical (general)

overfallsalarmanlegg

English translation: (elderly) fall alarm system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:overfallsalarmanlegg (hospital)
English translation:(elderly) fall alarm system
Entered by: Helen Johnson

08:59 Feb 18, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / type of alarm at a hospital
Norwegian term or phrase: overfallsalarmanlegg
Spredenett for datakommunikasjon og telefon. Brannalarmanlegg, sykesignalanlegg, fellesantenneanlegg, *overfallsalarmanlegg* og ITV-anlegg.
(Document sounds like a company describing the projects it's undertaken at hospitals.)
Advice appreciated.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
(elderly) fall alarm system
Explanation:
In addition to Brigid's offering, this term is also used for the panic situations envisaged here.
Selected response from:

William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks, Bill - I'll go with this one as it's at a hospital.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(elderly) fall alarm system
William [Bill] Gray
4panic alarm systems
brigidm


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
panic alarm systems


Explanation:
These seem to be systems for use by personnel installed on an organisation's premises in case of personal attack/assault. Eg. in courthouses.


    Reference: http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0EIN/is_2005_Marc...
brigidm
Norway
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(elderly) fall alarm system


Explanation:
In addition to Brigid's offering, this term is also used for the panic situations envisaged here.


    Reference: http://www.easylinkuk.co.uk/page7.html
William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks, Bill - I'll go with this one as it's at a hospital.