KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Medical (general)

tubfere

English translation: compresses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:tupfere
English translation:compresses
Entered by: Helen Johnson

15:54 Mar 4, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / eye department
Norwegian term or phrase: tubfere
Finn rem pakke med sterile tubfere/kompresser (in the eye department).
Advice appreciated.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
compresses
Explanation:
Whatever the writer meant to write is an equal alternative (/) to kompresser - so rather than guessing what the typo is, translate the alternative. Tubfere is not a Norwegian word, nor does it resemble one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-04 18:08:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the word exists in Norwegian, it has escaped the attention of Google et al. Tubfer (singular) gets a single hit, completely irrelevant.
Tupfer gets a few more hits, so the typo is identified. It appears to be a Norwegianisation of 'tupfers' - so there is your back translation. Shall we now ponder the wisdom of using the elusive tupfers, when the much more understandable compresses is readily at hand? I'll leave this to the health industry professionals.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Yes, I saw that one sole reference too. Cecilie's is much better, as is your explanation, Per - many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2compresses
Per Bergvall
4cotton swabs
Vedis Bjørndal


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cotton swabs


Explanation:
In medicine, a cotton swab is a small piece of material, such as gauze or cotton, which is used to clean wounds, apply medications, or retrieve samples of body fluids such as blood or mucus.

See Wikipedia: Tupfer - norsk entall: tupfer

Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 47

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compresses


Explanation:
Whatever the writer meant to write is an equal alternative (/) to kompresser - so rather than guessing what the typo is, translate the alternative. Tubfere is not a Norwegian word, nor does it resemble one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-04 18:08:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the word exists in Norwegian, it has escaped the attention of Google et al. Tubfer (singular) gets a single hit, completely irrelevant.
Tupfer gets a few more hits, so the typo is identified. It appears to be a Norwegianisation of 'tupfers' - so there is your back translation. Shall we now ponder the wisdom of using the elusive tupfers, when the much more understandable compresses is readily at hand? I'll leave this to the health industry professionals.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Yes, I saw that one sole reference too. Cecilie's is much better, as is your explanation, Per - many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilie Brauer: Tupfere er det på norsk, Vedis har helt rett; http://wound.smith-nephew.com/no/node.asp?NodeId=3752
8 mins

neutral  Vedis Bjørndal: Du finner 'tupfer' på norske sider - i entall (beklager : 'tubfer' var ordet.
19 mins

agree  Diarmuid Kennan
15 hrs