KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Medical (general)

gallebære

English translation: gall bladder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:gallebære
English translation:gall bladder
Entered by: quincey

17:53 Aug 24, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: gallebære
Tiazidbehandling ender gallens sammensetning slik at der er høyere forekomst av gallebæresykdom hos brukerne.

Should this be 'galleblære'? 'Gallebære' actually comes on on Google.
quincey
United Kingdom
gall bladder
Explanation:
Ja, tolker det slik at det er trykkfeil for galleblære.
Selected response from:

Egil Presttun
Norway
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2gall bladder
Egil Presttun
4gallbladder illness // gallbladder diseaseSuzanne Blangsted


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gall bladder


Explanation:
Ja, tolker det slik at det er trykkfeil for galleblære.

Egil Presttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilde Granlund
47 mins

agree  NO-EN-DE
13 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gallbladder illness // gallbladder disease


Explanation:
it is about the disease

Suzanne Blangsted
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Per Bergvall