KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Medical (general)

gallevei

English translation: biliary tract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:gallevei
English translation:biliary tract
Entered by: quincey

19:06 Aug 24, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: gallevei
Magnettomografi av galleveiene (MRCP) viste slanke, upåfallende galleganger og en tykkvegget
quincey
United Kingdom
biliary tract
Explanation:
MRCP images are used to analyze the biliary tract in the diagnosis of liver diseases. As with many medical imaging techniques, MRCP are taken as a ...
citeseer.ist.psu.edu/683793.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-24 20:36:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Malignant neoplasm of biliary tract, Ondartet svulst i galleblære ... C24.9, Ondartet svulst i galleveier, uspesifisert.
norddrg.kuntaliitto.fi/temp/NorskDRG2000/cc_07C04.htm


Blumgart LH.
Surgery of the liver, biliary tract and pancreas

... et særdeles omfangsrikt og nyttig referanseverk for alle som er involvert i pasienter med sykdommer i lever, galleveier og pancreas ...
www.tidsskriftet.no/?seks_id=1499575


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-08-25 14:20:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The biliary tract (or biliary tree) is the common anatomy term for the path by which bile is secreted by the liver on its way to the duodenum, or small intestine, of most members of the mammal family. It is referred to as a tree because it begins with many small branches which end in the common bile duct, sometimes referred to as the trunk of the biliary tree.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Biliary_tree
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1biliary tractMichele Fauble
4biliary passageSuzanne Blangsted
4biliary system
SJLD
1 +1bile duct
Egil Presttun


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
biliary system


Explanation:
Nature Clinical Practice Gastroenterology & Hepatology | Can MRCP ...MRCP is an important diagnostic tool that can visualize the biliary system and safely and accurately detect congenital bile-duct cysts, ...
www.nature.com/ncpgasthep/journal/v3/n2/full/ncpgasthep0410... - Similar pages
MRCP evaluation of biliary system following vagoto...[Clin Imaging ...PubMed is a service of the US National Library of Medicine that includes over 18 million citations from MEDLINE and other life science journals for ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15859017 - Similar pages
by GA Erden - 2005 - Related articles - All 3 versions
Magnetic resonance cholangiopancreatography of biliary system ...Magnetic resonance cholangiopancreatography of biliary system abnormalities in ... Mots-clés d'auteur / Author Keywords. MRCP ; Children ; Biliary tract ; ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=18611627

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bile duct


Explanation:
Jeg har ikke greie på dette, så her må jeg ta forbehold om at svaret kan være feil.

Egil Presttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vedis Bjørndal: bile ducts
1 hr

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
biliary passage


Explanation:
DA-EN medical dictionary

Suzanne Blangsted
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
biliary tract


Explanation:
MRCP images are used to analyze the biliary tract in the diagnosis of liver diseases. As with many medical imaging techniques, MRCP are taken as a ...
citeseer.ist.psu.edu/683793.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-24 20:36:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Malignant neoplasm of biliary tract, Ondartet svulst i galleblære ... C24.9, Ondartet svulst i galleveier, uspesifisert.
norddrg.kuntaliitto.fi/temp/NorskDRG2000/cc_07C04.htm


Blumgart LH.
Surgery of the liver, biliary tract and pancreas

... et særdeles omfangsrikt og nyttig referanseverk for alle som er involvert i pasienter med sykdommer i lever, galleveier og pancreas ...
www.tidsskriftet.no/?seks_id=1499575


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-08-25 14:20:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The biliary tract (or biliary tree) is the common anatomy term for the path by which bile is secreted by the liver on its way to the duodenum, or small intestine, of most members of the mammal family. It is referred to as a tree because it begins with many small branches which end in the common bile duct, sometimes referred to as the trunk of the biliary tree.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Biliary_tree


Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NO-EN-DE: No doctor, but seems right: http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/biliary trac...
11 hrs
  -> thanks