ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Medical (general)

hydrokon

English translation: dihydracodeinon

14:38 Mar 2, 2009
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: hydrokon
a form for narcotic?
tinaparelius
Canada
English translation:dihydracodeinon
Explanation:
effektivt hostestillende legemiddel av opiumsgruppen. Brukes mot tørrhoste. Source: Medisinsk ordbok, Oslo,1998.
Selected response from:

David Connor
Grading comment
Great! Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dihydracodeinon
David Connor
4cough & cold preparation
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cough & cold preparation


Explanation:
http://www.legemiddelsiden.no/default.aspx?PageID=179&IOID=4...

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dihydracodeinon


Explanation:
effektivt hostestillende legemiddel av opiumsgruppen. Brukes mot tørrhoste. Source: Medisinsk ordbok, Oslo,1998.

David Connor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Great! Thanks.