KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Medical (general)

underholdningsbehandling

English translation: maintenance therapy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:underholdningsbehandling
English translation:maintenance therapy
Entered by: Helene1974

07:58 Jul 1, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: underholdningsbehandling
i allfall skal vi i første omgang prøve å gi ham underholdningsbehandling med konbinasjons preparat Seretide 50/500-1x2.
Helene1974
United States
maintenance therapy
Explanation:
is another way of saying it.
Selected response from:

xxxMarianne
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5maintenance therapyxxxMarianne
4maintenance treatment
Per Bergvall


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maintenance treatment


Explanation:
The literal "entertainment treatment" was just too obvious. Pretty sure underholdningsbehandling isn't the right word in the first place, for that matter.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 121

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maintenance therapy


Explanation:
is another way of saying it.


    Cressys Medicinsk Farmaceutisk Ordbok
xxxMarianne
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4