KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Metallurgy / Casting

turbeholder

English translation: gas canister, fuel canister


16:50 Apr 5, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Metallurgy / Casting / bladesmithing
Norwegian term or phrase: turbeholder
Context: Soldering is a method of binding together two or more metals. It involves smelting a metallic binding material that holds the individual pieces together. For heating, we would use, for example, a gas such as acetylene and oxygen together, or propane. Propane is the easiest because you need only a little "turbeholder" or handflask with its own flame jet/nozzle.
EileenF
English translation:gas canister, fuel canister
Explanation:
Canister is a common term for smaller propane (or other fuel) bottles used with camping stoves.
Selected response from:

BearMtn
Grading comment
Yes, this is even better. Tusen takk!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4small portable gasflask
Frode Aleksandersen
4gas canister, fuel canister
BearMtn


  

Answers


1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gas canister, fuel canister


Explanation:
Canister is a common term for smaller propane (or other fuel) bottles used with camping stoves.


    Reference: http://www.backcountry.com/store/CAS0375/MSR-IsoPro-4oz-Prem...
BearMtn
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, this is even better. Tusen takk!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
small portable gasflask


Explanation:
Used for hiking trips and the like.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2008-04-06 22:44:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I withdraw the "gasflask" part, as I don't get that many google hits for it. Gas cylinder/gas bottle get a lot more hits though.

Frode Aleksandersen
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish