KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Military / Defense

intendanturlinje

English translation: quartermaster studies/school


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:intendanturlinje
English translation:quartermaster studies/school
Entered by: brigidm

12:54 Mar 21, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Norwegian term or phrase: intendanturlinje
In a CV. "Sjøkrigsskolens Intendanturlinje (4-årig) med spesialisering i ledelse, personalforvaltning og logistikk."
I have two dictionary translations of "intendantur" that refer to "commissariat" and "supplies". Someone with military experience might know what this would be called in English.
brigidm
Norway
quartermaster studies
Explanation:
I'm certain that indendantur involves "quartermaster", and I think "studies" should be added, but it doesn't give that many Google hits. Not sure if GB & the US educate their quartermasters in the same way that we do in Norway. After all, they're only in charge of dirty socks & underwear :-). Just kidding, but "Quartermater course", to me, indicates a shorter time. period, even though it generates more on Google. Maybe it would be wise to call Sjøkrigsskolen (55 50 53 31
)?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-03-21 13:46:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have served four tours as a UN and NATO soldier, and my impression is that British and Irish troops use "quartermaster" for all things concerning logistics. Americans are less consistent in their labeling of services.
Selected response from:

Per Riise
Norway
Grading comment
Decided to go for "Quartermaster School", but pointed out that another alternative here could be to use "logistics". Client may well have own preference here. Thanks Per.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the Catering Corps
Diarmuid Kennan
4Navy Service Corps curriculum
Per Bergvall
2quartermaster studies
Per Riise


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Catering Corps


Explanation:
according to 'Clue'.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Per Riise: That's Clue's translation of "intendanturkorps."
12 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Navy Service Corps curriculum


Explanation:
Or Navy Quartermaster Corps in the US. Intendanturet is the logistics and personnel organisation - the people who make sure the right troops are in the right place with the proper supplies and weapons and the right stuff to eat and drink. Been there, done that. For Navy, substitute Army or Air Force as required.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
quartermaster studies


Explanation:
I'm certain that indendantur involves "quartermaster", and I think "studies" should be added, but it doesn't give that many Google hits. Not sure if GB & the US educate their quartermasters in the same way that we do in Norway. After all, they're only in charge of dirty socks & underwear :-). Just kidding, but "Quartermater course", to me, indicates a shorter time. period, even though it generates more on Google. Maybe it would be wise to call Sjøkrigsskolen (55 50 53 31
)?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-03-21 13:46:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have served four tours as a UN and NATO soldier, and my impression is that British and Irish troops use "quartermaster" for all things concerning logistics. Americans are less consistent in their labeling of services.

Per Riise
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Decided to go for "Quartermaster School", but pointed out that another alternative here could be to use "logistics". Client may well have own preference here. Thanks Per.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the tip, Per. I called them and ended up speaking to a library assistant who informed me that this was now called "logistikk". He checked his military dictionary which gave the same answer as yours, i.e. "quartermaster". Now I'm not sure which one I should choose.. the US military has "Quartermaster Schools", but not sure that's the same thing. Will wait and see.