KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Mining & Minerals / Gems

mellomstein-skive

English translation: parting; dirt band


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:mellomstein
English translation:parting; dirt band
Entered by: Richard Lawson

05:04 Aug 11, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Norwegian term or phrase: mellomstein-skive
"Person X omkom da en mellomstein-skive på over 2 tonn løsna fra sideveggen og ble slynget mot X, som døde momentant.

Dette har med gruvearbeid å gjøre. Også, hvis noe vet om ordbok eller list av norske gruvearbeid termer er jeg takknemlig.
Hilsen
Andy Bell
Andy Bell
slice of rock in the dirt band
Explanation:
"mellomstein" = "dirt band" / "parting"

The person was killed when a slice of rock in the dirt band separated from the side wall ...

I think RTT published a mining dictionary. Unfortunately the machine where I have the RTT dictionaries is experiencing problems at the moment. RTT is now defunct, but some of the dictionaries may still be available. There are also a number of useful English mining glossaries on the Web. I could get back to you on that if it would be useful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 31 mins (2004-08-11 09:36:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The incident you refer to occurred in a coal mine on Svalbard in January last year. I think the correct term for a layer of rock in a coal seam is \"parting\".

There is a useful glossary of coalmining terms at:
http://www.coaleducation.org/glossary.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 10 mins (2004-08-11 11:15:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It doesn\'t look as though RTT published a mining dictionary after all. However, you might get some help from Ordbok for energiteknikk and Ordliste for fjellsprengningsteknikk, also published by RTT. Otherwise, it is probably worth owning Prestsæters N-E Technical Dictionary, which has an electronic version available from Wordfinder.

Incidentally, Ordbok for energiteknikk gives \"parting\" for \"mellomstein\". Prestesæter gives \"parting\" and \"dirtband\".

Webster\'s Online (Rosetta) Lists a number of translations of \"dirtband\" with english translations of the translations:

For the German term \"Bergemittel\" it lists \"dirt band\", \"dirt parting\", \"interseam sediments\", \"parting\", \"shale band\", and \"stone band).

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 25 mins (2004-08-11 11:29:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Rosetta gives the following for \"parting\":
A lamina or very thin sedimentary layer separating thicker strata of a different type; e.g., a thin layer of shale or slate in a coal bed, or a shale break in sandstone. Strata tend to separate readily at partings. CF:band b. A small joint in coal or rock, or a layer of rock in a coal seam.

OED has the following:
(a) Mining and Geol. A layer of rock, clay, etc. lying between two beds of different formations
Selected response from:

Richard Lawson
Grading comment
Thanks for the time and effort you put into your answer Richard. Nb. The tip about the RTT dictionaries may be particularly useful for future reference.
Andy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5intermediary rock
Paul Larkin
4slice of rock in the dirt bandRichard Lawson


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intermediary rock


Explanation:
mellomstein describes a layer or layers of rock which separates different deposits of coal or ore in in mining processes.

Paul Larkin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slice of rock in the dirt band


Explanation:
"mellomstein" = "dirt band" / "parting"

The person was killed when a slice of rock in the dirt band separated from the side wall ...

I think RTT published a mining dictionary. Unfortunately the machine where I have the RTT dictionaries is experiencing problems at the moment. RTT is now defunct, but some of the dictionaries may still be available. There are also a number of useful English mining glossaries on the Web. I could get back to you on that if it would be useful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 31 mins (2004-08-11 09:36:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The incident you refer to occurred in a coal mine on Svalbard in January last year. I think the correct term for a layer of rock in a coal seam is \"parting\".

There is a useful glossary of coalmining terms at:
http://www.coaleducation.org/glossary.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 10 mins (2004-08-11 11:15:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It doesn\'t look as though RTT published a mining dictionary after all. However, you might get some help from Ordbok for energiteknikk and Ordliste for fjellsprengningsteknikk, also published by RTT. Otherwise, it is probably worth owning Prestsæters N-E Technical Dictionary, which has an electronic version available from Wordfinder.

Incidentally, Ordbok for energiteknikk gives \"parting\" for \"mellomstein\". Prestesæter gives \"parting\" and \"dirtband\".

Webster\'s Online (Rosetta) Lists a number of translations of \"dirtband\" with english translations of the translations:

For the German term \"Bergemittel\" it lists \"dirt band\", \"dirt parting\", \"interseam sediments\", \"parting\", \"shale band\", and \"stone band).

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 25 mins (2004-08-11 11:29:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Rosetta gives the following for \"parting\":
A lamina or very thin sedimentary layer separating thicker strata of a different type; e.g., a thin layer of shale or slate in a coal bed, or a shale break in sandstone. Strata tend to separate readily at partings. CF:band b. A small joint in coal or rock, or a layer of rock in a coal seam.

OED has the following:
(a) Mining and Geol. A layer of rock, clay, etc. lying between two beds of different formations

Richard Lawson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for the time and effort you put into your answer Richard. Nb. The tip about the RTT dictionaries may be particularly useful for future reference.
Andy