KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Other

høyskolekandidat

English translation: (holder of) associate degree, college degree; college graduate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:høyskolekandidat
English translation:(holder of) associate degree, college degree; college graduate
Entered by: brigidm

14:14 May 20, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
/ Education
Norwegian term or phrase: høyskolekandidat
I know this is (usually) a two or three-year degree, but have not been able to find an official (or any other) translation. I don't think it's equivalent to a BA. In my text the degree is in Information Technology (informatikk). Found nothing on BI's web site. Anyone come across a translation for this before?
brigidm
Norway
(holder of) associate degree, college degree; college graduate
Explanation:
These short degrees at a lower level than bachelor's degrees (and often convertible to bachelor's degrees on taking additional courses) are often referred to as associate or associate's degrees in the US and the UK. BI calls them associate degrees.
Selected response from:

Richard Lawson
Grading comment
"associate degree" fits the bill perfectly here. BTW, this lead me to a NO-EN glossary from BI: Titler og studiumnavn at http://www2.bi.no/info/biinfo/titler.pdf if anyone's interested. Thanks for all your contributions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5høyskolekandidat
*TRANSCRIPT
5(holder of) associate degree, college degree; college graduateRichard Lawson
5college graduate
ojinaga


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
college graduate


Explanation:
In accordance with Engelsk/Norsk and Norsk/Engelsk blå ordbok from Kunnskapsforlaget, Oslo, Norway

ojinaga
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 170

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
høyskolekandidat
(holder of) associate degree, college degree; college graduate


Explanation:
These short degrees at a lower level than bachelor's degrees (and often convertible to bachelor's degrees on taking additional courses) are often referred to as associate or associate's degrees in the US and the UK. BI calls them associate degrees.

Richard Lawson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1147
Grading comment
"associate degree" fits the bill perfectly here. BTW, this lead me to a NO-EN glossary from BI: Titler og studiumnavn at http://www2.bi.no/info/biinfo/titler.pdf if anyone's interested. Thanks for all your contributions!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
høyskolekandidat
høyskolekandidat


Explanation:
Could you please provide the whole context (phrase) ?
Thank you

*TRANSCRIPT
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 10