KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Other

postskolen

English translation: Postskolen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:postskolen
English translation:Postskolen
Entered by: brigidm

13:49 May 23, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Norwegian term or phrase: postskolen
Listed as part of the education in a c.v. I have not been able to find out much at all about what this was, not to mention how to translate - or at least provide some sort of additional explanation of what it involved. Most English language versions have left the original title in. I may well do the same, but thought someone might have come across this before.
brigidm
Norway
Postskolen
Explanation:
This is a school that existed in the 1970s at least. I know people who went there. The Norwegian Postal Service had their own training centers, usually in big towns/cities, where young people came to be qualified for service.
See:etter krigen, og. Elverum blir besøkt fordi stedet har fått ... kundebehandling
på Postskolen, men. det var det heller ingen grunn til.
Selected response from:

Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Grading comment
This is definintely the right answer. I think you're probably right leaving the name untouched in this case, Vedis. It seems that Postskolen is now an extinct institution. Many thanks to Vedis et al!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Postskolen
Vedis Bjørndal
3 -1coorepondence course
Charlesp
1 +1mail carrier school
Christian Schoenberg
3 -1distance learning collegeCarole Hognestad


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
distance learning college


Explanation:
I think this is right.

Carole Hognestad
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michele Fauble: 'Postskolen' is a school for employees of the Norwegian postal service.
9 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mail carrier school


Explanation:
I would go with long distance learning, too. Just in case that that doesn't fit, and I don't have the context, might it be a particular institution, such as the Norwegian Postal Service school? http://www.posten.no.
Just a guess.

Good luck,
Christian

Christian Schoenberg
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted: I would add the word "Norwegian" mail carrier school
4 hrs

neutral  Michele Fauble: Not a distance learning school, but a school for postal employees (not just 'mail carriers').
9 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Postskolen


Explanation:
This is a school that existed in the 1970s at least. I know people who went there. The Norwegian Postal Service had their own training centers, usually in big towns/cities, where young people came to be qualified for service.
See:etter krigen, og. Elverum blir besøkt fordi stedet har fått ... kundebehandling
på Postskolen, men. det var det heller ingen grunn til.


    www.posten.no/NR/rdonlyres/40F6FD1E-D8BD-4779-8F91-44465172BC8A/0/Postavisen1902.pdf - - Cached
Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 597
Grading comment
This is definintely the right answer. I think you're probably right leaving the name untouched in this case, Vedis. It seems that Postskolen is now an extinct institution. Many thanks to Vedis et al!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: maybe: depending upon what it says on the CV (if it lists the name of the school, or this as a type of school) - see eg Rahm, Bror Yngve MS (who went there) , http://epos.stortinget.no/biografi.aspx?initialer=BYR
36 mins

agree  Richard Lawson: This almost certainly refers to the training facilities of the Norwegian Post Office. There are numerous references to Postskolen on the net, a numbe rof them in CVs. I have never seen correspondence colleges referred to as "postskolen".
56 mins

agree  Mari Noller
1 hr

agree  Christian Schoenberg
4 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
coorepondence course


Explanation:
coorepondence course

in other words, getting a certificate for studying a subject by sending assignments via the post (mail).

Charlesp
Sweden
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Suzanne Blangsted: correct spelling should be "correspondence"
3 hrs
  -> yes- but there is no spell check in Proz!

disagree  Michele Fauble: 'Postskolen' is a school for employees of the Norwegian postal service.
8 hrs
  -> I agree! you are right!