KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Other

redusert fagkrets

English translation: reduced curriculum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:redusert fagkrets
English translation:reduced curriculum
Entered by: brigidm

14:08 May 23, 2005
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Norwegian term or phrase: redusert fagkrets
Again, in a c.v. under Education. Does this mean something like "subject specialisation"? In other words the course taken (in this case handelsskole) had a particular emphasis on certain subjects within a given area?
brigidm
Norway
reduced curriculum
Explanation:
It means that you may choose between a range of subjects. It was it least like that way when I went to school. I specialized in short-hand, English and French. I did not do German, for example. I did not have sufficient knowledge. You may of course see this as a kind of a specialization. On a CV it would perhaps be best to find a better word for "reduced". You got the same type of certificate when you left, but with a reduced range of subjects.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-05-23 14:46:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please remove \'way\' second line, middle.
Selected response from:

Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Grading comment
This confirms my idea of what it meant - thanks, Vedis. I agreed with your point on trying to avoid "reduced" - but in fact this is a generally accepted term - new to me, I must admit! Thanks for all your inputs!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3reduced curriculum
Vedis Bjørndal
4 +2reduced number of subjects
Tore Bjerkek


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reduced number of subjects


Explanation:
Bare for å bekrefte din egen tolkning.
En tilbakeføring til hverdagen er lettere å kombinere med skolegang eller studier, hvor man kan søke lengre tid eller velge redusert fagkrets.

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 807

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
11 mins

agree  Mari Noller: dette er det min ordbok finner det som
46 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reduced curriculum


Explanation:
It means that you may choose between a range of subjects. It was it least like that way when I went to school. I specialized in short-hand, English and French. I did not do German, for example. I did not have sufficient knowledge. You may of course see this as a kind of a specialization. On a CV it would perhaps be best to find a better word for "reduced". You got the same type of certificate when you left, but with a reduced range of subjects.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-05-23 14:46:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please remove \'way\' second line, middle.


Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 597
Grading comment
This confirms my idea of what it meant - thanks, Vedis. I agreed with your point on trying to avoid "reduced" - but in fact this is a generally accepted term - new to me, I must admit! Thanks for all your inputs!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga: or "reduced range of subjects"- that is how it is being translated in Englesk blå ordbok fra Kunnskapsforlaget, Oslo, Norway
7 mins

agree  Richard Lawson
38 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
8 hrs