KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Other

bomring

English translation: toll ring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:bomring
English translation:toll ring
Entered by: Per Bergvall

03:43 Sep 10, 2006
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Norwegian term or phrase: bomring
Kilometergodtgjørelse dekkes i henhold til Statens satser, og den enkelte medarbeider skal på kjørelisten vedhefte eventuelle utgifter for passering av bomringen eller parkeringsutgifter.
quincey
United Kingdom
toll ring
Explanation:
A ring of toll booths covering all access routes to a town, theoretically offering drivers the option of crossing into the inner town at a price, or driving round for free. The toll rings in Norway generally have no such function - they are merely moneymakers.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2toll ring
Per Bergvall
4toll road
brigidm


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
toll ring


Explanation:
A ring of toll booths covering all access routes to a town, theoretically offering drivers the option of crossing into the inner town at a price, or driving round for free. The toll rings in Norway generally have no such function - they are merely moneymakers.


    Reference: http://pubsindex.trb.org/document/view/default.asp?lbid=2886...
Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted
4 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
1 day1 hr

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toll road


Explanation:
The most common term, at least in the UK, is toll road - irrespective of whether the road forms a circle or not. See reference concerning making the M25 - which is a ring road - a toll road.


    Reference: http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/england/2501313.stm
brigidm
Norway
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12