KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Other

piggdekk

English translation: studded tire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase: piggdekk
English translation:studded tire
Entered by: Mats Wiman

07:59 Mar 15, 2002
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Norwegian term or phrase: piggdekk
Jeg kjører med piggdekk.
Nina Sammut
studded tire
Explanation:
I drive with studded tires
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Studded tyres
Andy Bell
4studded tire
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
studded tire


Explanation:
I drive with studded tires


    Kunnskapsforlaget Nor-Eng-Nor+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 176

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Studded tyres


Explanation:
Piggdekk. Studded as opposed to spiked tyres for extra grip on icy/snowy roads. Coming out of favour with the Norwegian road dept, because they wreck the road surface - even one as gravel rich as the Norwegian roads. The govt is trying to encourage people to buy "vinter dekk" which are not studded - but made with a special compound rubber ( not so hot on ice!). It's illegal to use Piggdekk outside of the winter season (I forget the dates), for the reason's outlined above.

HTH


Andy Bell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88