KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Other

jeg dreit meg ut

English translation: I made an ass of myself


22:38 Mar 15, 2002
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Norwegian term or phrase: jeg dreit meg ut
my friend live in norway he write me these words and when i ask him meaning then he did not tell em so i want to know meaing to these words plz tell me meiang. i will be very thankful to you for this help
Mushahid
English translation:I made an ass of myself
Explanation:
It's about as accurate as the ones above, but I think it helps illustrate the crudeness of it a bit more than the above examples. Lit. "I shit(past tense) me out"
Selected response from:

Christian Abildsoe
Grading comment
Thanks for your care and replying me as soon as you can. i am very thankful to your all team.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I screwed up (totally)
Roald Toskedal
5 +1I made an ass of myselfChristian Abildsoe
2I made a total fool of myself
Trond Ruud


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I screwed up (totally)


Explanation:
Not such a nice expression to use in Norwegian, as it's literal translation is: "I soiled my pants" (to put it VERY mildly...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 23:00:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can also mean \"I embarrassed myself\"


    Native Norwegian
Roald Toskedal
Norway
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in pair: 289
Grading comment
please give me some example for these words why he write me

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trond Ruud: Hva med: "I made a shit of myself"?
47 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: please give me some example for these words why he write me

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
I made a total fool of myself


Explanation:
The Norwegian text is rather crude, and has no equivalent English expression that I know of. However the actual meaning is parallell to: I made a total (complete) fool of myself

Trond Ruud
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
on chating when i ask to other then they left me why?
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: on chating when i ask to other then they left me why?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I made an ass of myself


Explanation:
It's about as accurate as the ones above, but I think it helps illustrate the crudeness of it a bit more than the above examples. Lit. "I shit(past tense) me out"

Christian Abildsoe
Grading comment
Thanks for your care and replying me as soon as you can. i am very thankful to your all team.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Bell: I agree - sometimes it's good to know the actual unsanitized meaning. No criticism of the other contributors implied or intended.
8 hrs