KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Other

Kunn vi lager kjærlighet neste helg? Alvorlig skjønt

English translation: Can we make love next weekend? Seriously meant.


00:20 Mar 19, 2002
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Norwegian term or phrase: Kunn vi lager kjærlighet neste helg? Alvorlig skjønt
Kunn vi lager kjærlighet neste helg? Alvorlig skjønt
sue
English translation:Can we make love next weekend? Seriously meant.
Explanation:
I can only guess that's what the person is trying to say. It's a very bad attempt at Norwegian.
Selected response from:

Elaine Scholpp
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4only we will be making out next weekend, seriously.
Yngve Roennike
1 +2Can we make love next weekend? Seriously meant.
Elaine Scholpp
2Could we make love next weekend? It would be very wonderful.Even Eifring


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Can we make love next weekend? Seriously meant.


Explanation:
I can only guess that's what the person is trying to say. It's a very bad attempt at Norwegian.

Elaine Scholpp
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trond Ruud: The sentence is basically meaningless, so your guess is as good as any :-|)
3 hrs

agree  Andy Bell: Looks Norglish to me - and bad Norglish at that!
5 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Could we make love next weekend? It would be very wonderful.


Explanation:
The Norwegian text is very strange, it must have been written by a foreigner. "Alvorlig" really means "serious", but it is used in the meaning "very" by some people. "Skjønt" can mean "wonderful" or "beautiful" (neuter form), but it can also mean "understood" (past participle).

Even Eifring
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 4

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
only we will be making out next weekend, seriously.


Explanation:
I dunno, this may also work.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22