KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Other

erfaringskonferanse

English translation: knowledge exchange/sharing conference


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:erfaringskonferanse
English translation:knowledge exchange/sharing conference
Entered by: brigidm

07:43 Mar 7, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
Norwegian term or phrase: erfaringskonferanse
In connection with a pilot project in the health sector, where I see this term is very common, but also in other fields of R&D. Is there an equally common term in English in the world of research?
brigidm
Norway
knowledge exchange conference
Explanation:
Jeg får ca. 1000 treff på "knowledge exchange conference" og 80000 på "knowledge conference"
Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
I got even more relevant hits with "knowledge-sharing conference", which suits my context best. Will enter both. Thanks, Bjørnar.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4experience conferenceSuzanne Blangsted
2knowledge exchange conference
Bjørnar Magnussen


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
knowledge exchange conference


Explanation:
Jeg får ca. 1000 treff på "knowledge exchange conference" og 80000 på "knowledge conference"

Example sentence(s):
  • According to ICMI president Brad Cleveland, "The ICMI Knowledge Exchange Conference will focus exclusively on sharing insights...

    Reference: http://www.incoming.com/news/052004.aspx?SelectedNode=MediaC...
Bjørnar Magnussen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I got even more relevant hits with "knowledge-sharing conference", which suits my context best. Will enter both. Thanks, Bjørnar.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
experience conference


Explanation:
Here is one example. There are other examples on google.
http://www.cs.cityu.edu.hk/~ispec2007/

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thomas Deschington: Maybe... This occurs mostly together with something else, i.e. "user experience conf.", etc.
1 hr