KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Other

Jeg eter middag akkurat nå. Jeg være tilbake senere. Elsk Dem!

English translation: I'm having dinner right now. I will be back later. Love you!


00:38 May 11, 2002
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Norwegian term or phrase: Jeg eter middag akkurat nå. Jeg være tilbake senere. Elsk Dem!
In a message
Jess
English translation:I'm having dinner right now. I will be back later. Love you!
Explanation:
No further explanation should be necessary.
Selected response from:

EKM
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3I'm having dinner right now. I will be back later. Love you!EKM
5I'm in the middle of having dinner. I will be back later. Love you!Sabine H
4 +1I'm eating dinner right now. I'll be back later. Love you!
Elaine Scholpp


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'm eating dinner right now. I'll be back later. Love you!


Explanation:
This is a very bad attempt at Norwegian.

Elaine Scholpp
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lars Finsen: probably an automatic translation.
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I'm having dinner right now. I will be back later. Love you!


Explanation:
No further explanation should be necessary.


    Native Scandinavian
EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lyngstad
4 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Richard Lawson: Not the best Norwegian, but perfectly understandable.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  abborre
2 days14 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I'm in the middle of having dinner. I will be back later. Love you!


Explanation:
I would use "I'm in the middle of ..." for when I'm doing something right now.

Sabine H
United States