KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Other

avgiftsbortfall

English translation: lifting/revocation of charges/tax/duty


15:39 May 22, 2002
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Norwegian term or phrase: avgiftsbortfall
as a recent phenomenon that has affected beer sales/market
doatley
Norway
English translation:lifting/revocation of charges/tax/duty
Explanation:
It means that a charge, either a tax (e.g. VAT) or a duty on import, has been lifted, resulting in lower prices for the consumer/greater profit margins for the provider.
Selected response from:

Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lifting/revocation of charges/tax/duty
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
4 +1duty waiver
Per Bergvall


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lifting/revocation of charges/tax/duty


Explanation:
It means that a charge, either a tax (e.g. VAT) or a duty on import, has been lifted, resulting in lower prices for the consumer/greater profit margins for the provider.


    collins dict., kunnskapsforl. stor engelsk norsk
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 200
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Goulding
16 hrs

agree  xxxHil
1 day5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
duty waiver


Explanation:
Not a phenomenon that is likely to occur in Norway under the present regime, or any other regime, but ome might always hope...:-)

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 2453

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lyngstad
9 days