KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Other

trakten

English translation: the area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:trakten
English translation:the area
Entered by: Mats Wiman

16:35 May 22, 2002
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Norwegian term or phrase: trakten
Munkholm "trakten"
Filter or funnel?
doatley
Norway
the area
Explanation:
in the Munkholm area/district/region depending on how large it is
and the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 17:14:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should then be Munkolmstrakten
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the area
Mats Wiman
5 +1area, region
Tore Bjerkek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the area


Explanation:
in the Munkholm area/district/region depending on how large it is
and the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 17:14:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should then be Munkolmstrakten


    Native Scandinavian with Norwegian friends
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 176
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vedis Bjørndal: In the Munkholmen area sounds right, although I find that "trakt" usually means a wider area of land than this island.
3 hrs

agree  Karen Goulding: would go with area
15 hrs

agree  Trond Ruud: Not much to add to that
22 hrs

agree  xxxHil
1 day5 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
area, region


Explanation:
trakt er det samme som område

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 807

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri: certainly "area" as munkholm is a very tiny island near Trondheim
55 mins