KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Other

v/

English translation: Att.: or Attn.:


18:06 May 28, 2002
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Norwegian term or phrase: v/
For eksempel

Herrebutikken AS v/ Ole Olsen
Erling Dugan
United States
English translation:Att.: or Attn.:
Explanation:
v/ is the abbreviation of Nor."ved" (Eng. “by”) and is used when addressing a letter/fax/etc. to a specific person who works for or is part of a company or organization.
If c/o (care of) is used, the name before c/o is the person without an independent address; the name following the c/o is the person, company or organization who’s address is used.
Therefore, in the example given, the word order would have to be
"Ole Olsen c/o Herrebutikken AS", but in a commercial context, "Herrebutikken AS, Att./Attn. Ole Olsen", would definitely be preferred.
Selected response from:

Kent Johnson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Att.: or Attn.:Kent Johnson
3 +2c/o (care of)Eirik Kvam


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
c/o (care of)


Explanation:
Jeg har ingen annen referanse enn at jeg mener å ha sett denne måten å uttrykke v/ på.

Eirik Kvam
Native speaker of: Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tore Bjerkek
1 hr

agree  Vedis Bjørndal
11 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Att.: or Attn.:


Explanation:
v/ is the abbreviation of Nor."ved" (Eng. “by”) and is used when addressing a letter/fax/etc. to a specific person who works for or is part of a company or organization.
If c/o (care of) is used, the name before c/o is the person without an independent address; the name following the c/o is the person, company or organization who’s address is used.
Therefore, in the example given, the word order would have to be
"Ole Olsen c/o Herrebutikken AS", but in a commercial context, "Herrebutikken AS, Att./Attn. Ole Olsen", would definitely be preferred.


Kent Johnson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eivind Lilleskjaeret: c/o angir det navn adressen tilhører (hvis man f.eks. leier en hybel); Attn.: angir en bestemt person under den oppgitte adressen. Definitivt riktig, mener jeg.
36 mins

agree  xxxpamawa: Ingen tvil
5 days

agree  Tore Bjerkek: But... Herrebutikken AS, c/o Ole Olsen is equally acceptable.
7 days