KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Other

Norges Uafhaengighed Gjennemfort

English translation: Norwegian Independence Implemented


19:24 Jun 10, 2002
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Norwegian term or phrase: Norges Uafhaengighed Gjennemfort
On a coin
Dr. Paul Christiaan Klieger
English translation:Norwegian Independence Implemented
Explanation:
Probably a very valuable coin, commemorating either the Constitution day of May 17th, 1814, or more probably the dissolution of the king-sharing (but not much else) union with Sweden in 1905.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Constitution sesquicentennial
Andy Bell
4Norwegian Independence Implemented
Per Bergvall


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Norwegian Independence Implemented


Explanation:
Probably a very valuable coin, commemorating either the Constitution day of May 17th, 1814, or more probably the dissolution of the king-sharing (but not much else) union with Sweden in 1905.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 2453

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Constitution sesquicentennial


Explanation:
It may be related to the sixty year anniversary of nationhood - 10 Kroner 1964 KM 413 (Constitution Sesquicentennial) - at least it's a possibility.

Hope the URL below helps. If you could describe the coin it would be helpful.

Best regards

Andy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 02:09:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'\'m now pretty confident that it would either be the centennial coin - celebrating 10yrs of constitution or the 1964 coin, celebrating sixty years. The attached URL should clarify. http://www.rarecoingallery.com/WorldInventoryn.htm

Regards

Andy


    Reference: http://www.dokpro.uio.no/umk_eng/utstill.html
Andy Bell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88