KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Other

staffesparkkonkurranse

English translation: penalty shoot out


11:12 Oct 18, 2007
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Norwegian term or phrase: staffesparkkonkurranse
Tar del i enkle leker som krever at en teller poeng (for eksempel, staffespark-konkurranse, osv.)
quincey
United Kingdom
English translation:penalty shoot out
Explanation:
Various ways of saying this depending on context - the game will be decided on penalties, it's down to penalties etc. Noticed a typo error - should be straffesparkkonkurranse.
Selected response from:

Francis Gregson
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2penalty shoot out
Francis Gregson
4straffesparkkonkurranse, straffespark
jeffrey engberg
4penalty shoot
Per Bergvall


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
penalty shoot


Explanation:
Even penalty shootout...

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 99

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
straffesparkkonkurranse, straffespark


Explanation:
mssing an "R" here straffespark is soccer terminology for penalty kick.

jeffrey engberg
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
penalty shoot out


Explanation:
Various ways of saying this depending on context - the game will be decided on penalties, it's down to penalties etc. Noticed a typo error - should be straffesparkkonkurranse.

Francis Gregson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brigidm
8 mins
  -> Thanks Brigid

agree  Diarmuid Kennan
2 days8 hrs
  -> Thanks Diarmuid