KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Other

Kyss, klapp og klem

English translation: Kisses, pats and hugs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Kyss, klapp og klem
English translation:Kisses, pats and hugs
Entered by: Kaiya J. Diannen

20:08 Jul 4, 2002
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Norwegian term or phrase: Kyss, klapp og klem
end of letter
Kaiya J. Diannen
Australia
Kisses, pats, and hugs.
Explanation:
This is merely a literal translation, I don't know if there's any English counterpart at all.
The phrase pertains to a kid's game, of which I don't know much more than this phrase as it's name.
Selected response from:

Roald Toskedal
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks - I'm a literal kind of girl.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Hugs and KissesRowan Morrell
3Kisses, pats, and hugs.
Roald Toskedal


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kisses, pats, and hugs.


Explanation:
This is merely a literal translation, I don't know if there's any English counterpart at all.
The phrase pertains to a kid's game, of which I don't know much more than this phrase as it's name.


    Reference: http://barnemix.com/Leker/kyss.htm
Roald Toskedal
Norway
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in pair: 289
Grading comment
Thanks - I'm a literal kind of girl.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hugs and Kisses


Explanation:
I think it's a question of idiom and usage. Evidently, the term "Kyss, klapp og klem" is meant to be quite familiar. In an English letter, when we're wanting to be famaliar, we tend to say "Hugs and Kisses". So I think that would be the best way to render it here, though you do lose the nice alliteration of the Norwegian phrase.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 99
Grading comment
This was tough! In the end, I went with literal, but thanks!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: This was tough! In the end, I went with literal, but thanks!