KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Other

jeg elsker De også

English translation: I love you too


06:05 Jul 5, 2002
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Norwegian term or phrase: jeg elsker De også
can you help me find what jeg elsker De også means plz
josh
English translation:I love you too
Explanation:
That's all it means.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2I love you tooRowan Morrell
5 +1I love they too
Trond Ruud
3I too love theeGitte Gifford
3I too love theeGitte Gifford


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I love you too


Explanation:
That's all it means.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 99
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Thomsen
9 mins

agree  Trond Ruud
2 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I love they too


Explanation:
the verbatim translation is:
"I love they too", which of course is just as meaningless in Norwegian as it is in English.

Nevertheless the fatal detoriation of Norwegian education standards has made this an accepted and common utterance in Norway today, so here we say: "I love they too" when we mean "I love them too" Children's talk? Yes indeed! And its getting progressively worse, by the day"


    Grumpy opposition to a long cultural decline
Trond Ruud
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lars Finsen: But I rather think this is a machine translation of 'I love you too'.
9 hrs
  -> could be, but wouldn't "you" then be "du" or "dere"?

neutral  MarianneH: No. I have seen "De" in other questions posted here that are even more obviously machine translations.
6 days

3 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I too love thee


Explanation:
-could also be a suggestion as the sentence is self is gibberish in Norwegian. But if sentence is originally Old English/Medieval English, then I'd suggest the above.

Gitte Gifford
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

3 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I too love thee


Explanation:
-could also be a suggestion as the sentence is self is gibberish in Norwegian. But if sentence is originally Old English/Medieval English, then I'd suggest the above.

Gitte Gifford
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish