KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Other

Utvandring

English translation: Exodus


04:06 Aug 9, 2002
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Norwegian term or phrase: Utvandring
Biblical?
John Barnes
English translation:Exodus
Explanation:
If the context is biblical, then this might be worth considering (though I hasten to add that "Utvandring" is not the title of the Book of Exodus in Norwegian!).

Even if it isn't, "exodus" carries the sense of a departure, especially of a large number of people. So it may still be worth thinking about. Otherwise, "emigration" is probably adequate.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3emigration
Marion Burns
4 +2ExodusRowan Morrell
5egression, migration, emigration, exodus, general exodus, flight, decampment, departureRichard Lawson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
emigration


Explanation:
see this website:
http://www.nb.no/emigrasjon/


Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Is supposedly a name of a book of the Bible

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MarianneH
2 hrs

agree  Trond Ruud: as oposed to immigration - innvandeing
7 hrs

agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri
10 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Is supposedly a name of a book of the Bible

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Exodus


Explanation:
If the context is biblical, then this might be worth considering (though I hasten to add that "Utvandring" is not the title of the Book of Exodus in Norwegian!).

Even if it isn't, "exodus" carries the sense of a departure, especially of a large number of people. So it may still be worth thinking about. Otherwise, "emigration" is probably adequate.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lyngstad
3 hrs
  -> Tusen takk!

agree  Pernille Chapman: Even if the Norwegian name of the Book of Exodus does not use "utvandring", exodus is still the correct term in a biblical context.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you for confirming that.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
egression, migration, emigration, exodus, general exodus, flight, decampment, departure


Explanation:
It all depends on the context.

Richard Lawson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1147