KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Other

kjemiske fagforening

English translation: Norwegian Chemical Workers Trade Union


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:kjemiske fagforening
English translation:Norwegian Chemical Workers Trade Union
Entered by: brigidm

10:11 Apr 7, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Norwegian term or phrase: kjemiske fagforening
eg: Kongsvinger Kjemiske Fagforening
brigidm
Norway
Norwegian Chemical Workers Trade Union
Explanation:
Kongsvinger chapter of ...
Selected response from:

valhalla55
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Chemical Trade UnionCG diPierro MD
3Norwegian Chemical Workers Trade Union
valhalla55


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Norwegian Chemical Workers Trade Union


Explanation:
Kongsvinger chapter of ...

valhalla55
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 3

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chemical Trade Union


Explanation:
"workers" is implied but not part of the source term. When "worker" is meant to part of the name of a Norwegian union, it appears as the word, "arbeiderforening," meaning workers' union. A trade union is a "fagforening." A labor union is a "arbeideforening."

Example sentence(s):
  • Kvinesdal Kjemiske Fagforening har 100 medlemmer.
  • Kvinsedal Chemical Trade Union has 100 members.

    Reference: http://www.nkif.no/
    Reference: http://www.nkif.no/kvinesdal
CG diPierro MD
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish