KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Other

jekketaljer

English translation: chain lever pullers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:jekketaljer
English translation:chain lever pullers
Entered by: Terje Ostgaard

18:10 Sep 5, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
Norwegian term or phrase: jekketaljer
Some sort of nechanical tool. Found many pictures, but don't know the term. Any who can help...?

Thanx:o)
NO-EN-DE
Norway
chain lever pullers
Explanation:
Check out this site (go to hoists - pullers) and see the picture.
Selected response from:

Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Grading comment
Looks good! Thanx:o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3chain lever pullers
Terje Ostgaard
3hoist blocks and tackles
Per Bergvall


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hoist blocks and tackles


Explanation:
Suppose you show us some of the many pictures...?

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 99

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chain lever pullers


Explanation:
Check out this site (go to hoists - pullers) and see the picture.

Example sentence(s):
  • Chain Lever Pullers are a general use tool used for pulling, stretching, dragging, and lifting. Available in both chain and wire rope, with capacities ranging from 3/4 to 6 ton.

    Reference: http://www.americanlifting.com
Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Looks good! Thanx:o)