KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Other

Ikke gå over bekken etter vann

English translation: carry coals to Newcastle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:gå over bekken etter vann
English translation:carry coals to Newcastle
Entered by: Egil Fredheim

16:29 Oct 22, 2002
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Norwegian term or phrase: Ikke gå over bekken etter vann
This is a Norwegian saying or phrase, "There is no need to cross the creek to fetch water"
Is there an English sismilar expresion??
Per O. Ekstrm
Don't carry coals to Newcastle
Explanation:
The English expression for "Å gå over bekken etter vann" is "Carrying coals to Newcastle"
Both express a rather pointless exercise, doing something that is quite unnecessary, as a simpler solution is at hand
Selected response from:

Egil Fredheim
Denmark
Grading comment
This phrase would be best understod in UK and probably not in the US
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Don't carry coals to Newcastle
Egil Fredheim
5Don't carry water to the river
Ellen-Marie Kristiansen Ritchie
3 +1go all around the barn to find the door
Trond Ruud


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Don't carry coals to Newcastle


Explanation:
The English expression for "Å gå over bekken etter vann" is "Carrying coals to Newcastle"
Both express a rather pointless exercise, doing something that is quite unnecessary, as a simpler solution is at hand

Egil Fredheim
Denmark
Native speaker of: Norwegian
Grading comment
This phrase would be best understod in UK and probably not in the US

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
19 mins

agree  Trond Ruud
28 mins

agree  Paul Svensson
1 hr

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
go all around the barn to find the door


Explanation:
A barn door is large and usually pretty obvious from all angles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 17:15:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En annen mulighet

Trond Ruud
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Arness
3 days9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Don't carry water to the river


Explanation:
Another variation

Ellen-Marie Kristiansen Ritchie
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 63