KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Other

[Name] e.f.

English translation: p.p.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:e.f.
English translation:p.p.
Entered by: ADDAM Translations

07:56 Oct 25, 2002
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Norwegian term or phrase: [Name] e.f.
The abreviation follows the name of a person who works in a Norwegian government ministry at the end of a letter.
ADDAM Translations
p.p. [Name]
Explanation:
i.e. pro procura

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 08:57:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: pp stands for \"per procurationem\".
Collins Dict. explains it as \"by delegation to\". This, I maintain, IS in a certain sense equivalent to \"etter fullmakt\".
By the way, \"pr. prokura\" in Norwegian usage means (according to Norsk Ordbok): \"ifølge fullmakt\".
But who am I to doubt the word of a native speaker ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 08:57:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: pp stands for \"per procurationem\".
Collins Dict. explains it as \"by delegation to\". This, I maintain, IS in a certain sense equivalent to \"etter fullmakt\".
By the way, \"pr. prokura\" in Norwegian usage means (according to Norsk Ordbok): \"ifølge fullmakt\".
But who am I to doubt the word of a native speaker ;-)
Selected response from:

Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Grading comment
Many thanks for all the information, which ensured I met a somewhat tight deadline. Mange takk!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5By authorityRichard Lawson
4 +1etter fullmakt
Per Bergvall
5p.p. [Name]
Eivind Lilleskjaeret


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
p.p. [Name]


Explanation:
i.e. pro procura

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 08:57:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: pp stands for \"per procurationem\".
Collins Dict. explains it as \"by delegation to\". This, I maintain, IS in a certain sense equivalent to \"etter fullmakt\".
By the way, \"pr. prokura\" in Norwegian usage means (according to Norsk Ordbok): \"ifølge fullmakt\".
But who am I to doubt the word of a native speaker ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 08:57:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: pp stands for \"per procurationem\".
Collins Dict. explains it as \"by delegation to\". This, I maintain, IS in a certain sense equivalent to \"etter fullmakt\".
By the way, \"pr. prokura\" in Norwegian usage means (according to Norsk Ordbok): \"ifølge fullmakt\".
But who am I to doubt the word of a native speaker ;-)

Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 200
Grading comment
Many thanks for all the information, which ensured I met a somewhat tight deadline. Mange takk!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Lawson: It stands for "etter fullmakt". This is in no sense equivalent to pp.
27 mins
  -> I do believe there is a certain similarity between the two - see comment above

agree  Andy Bell: enig med Eivind
7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
etter fullmakt


Explanation:
Literally 'by authority', probably to confirm that the person signing the letter is empowered to make whatever decision that is made or approval that has been issued.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 2453

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Lawson
26 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
By authority


Explanation:
I beg your pardon, Eivind. You are right.

Longman's Dictionary of Business English has:

per pro. per procurationem.
per procurationem (Latin, by procuration)
(signing) for and with the authority of: Per pro.
Wood & Co., W. Jones; or Wood & Co., per pro.
W. Jones. In both examples W. Jones is signing for and with the authority of Wood & Co.
A person who is formally authorized to sign documents for somebody else, e.g. a firm, is said to sign per procurationem; and the person or firm giving him this authority accepts responsibility for documents so signed. Abbr. p.p.; p. pro.; per pro.

However, usage is somewhat different in Norwegian and English.

p.p. is often used in English correspondence when someone signs a letter on behalf of another.

e.f. (etter fullmakt) is used in Norwegian Civil Service correspondence to indicate that the person signing the letter is so authorized by the Minister, the King, etc. I have never seen it translated p.p.

********

P.S. Many of the greatest experts on the English language have not been native speakers of English.

Richard Lawson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1147