KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Other

setter strek for

English translation: finish with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:setter strek for
English translation:finish with
Entered by: ebell

11:07 Dec 30, 2002
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Norwegian term or phrase: setter strek for
Is this like the English to draw a line under?

Thank you in advance for your help!
ebell
conclude, finish
Explanation:
In my opinion, the expession usually is used more precisely with this meaning.
Selected response from:

Lars Finsen
Grading comment
Thank you both for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1put an end to
Mats Wiman
4conclude, finish
Lars Finsen


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
put an end to


Explanation:
sætte = to put
strek = line (in a list of speakers, actions, events..)


    Native Scandinavian with Norwegian connections
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Svensson
19 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conclude, finish


Explanation:
In my opinion, the expession usually is used more precisely with this meaning.

Lars Finsen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Thank you both for your help