KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Other

Studiene ved UiO er fleksible ved at du ofte kan følge forelesninger på ettermid

English translation: The studies at Youth With a Mission are flexible in that you very often can follow lectures in the a


15:29 Jan 3, 2003
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Norwegian term or phrase: Studiene ved UiO er fleksible ved at du ofte kan følge forelesninger på ettermid
I'm having an argument with someone in norwegian and my translator didn't make sense of this
Harry Bell
English translation:The studies at Youth With a Mission are flexible in that you very often can follow lectures in the a
Explanation:
afternoon

UiO is the abreviation for Ungdom i Oppdrag, the Norwegian independent Youth With a Mission organization.
Selected response from:

Erling Dugan
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The studies at Youth With a Mission are flexible in that you very often can follow lectures in the a
Erling Dugan
3 +1Oslo University
Andy Bell


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The studies at Youth With a Mission are flexible in that you very often can follow lectures in the a


Explanation:
afternoon

UiO is the abreviation for Ungdom i Oppdrag, the Norwegian independent Youth With a Mission organization.

Erling Dugan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Oslo University


Explanation:
....just a thought - wouldn't Oslo University be UiO as well?

I suspect the original answer is correct - it would just be nice to know if the asker thinks the answers received are on the right lines or not.

Hilsen

Andy Bell

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 14:29:40 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Reviewing now - I feel that Oslo University (Universitet i Oslo) is actually the correct answer - but again that would require more input from the asker.

Andy Bell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Bergvall: Agree that the Oslo University seems the more likely candidate - unless Youth with a Mission also gives lectures in the afternoon...
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Per - although looks like the asker has taken an alternate path.