KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Other

primsigna

English translation: "primsigning"


10:05 Mar 24, 2003
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
/ Viking Age
Norwegian term or phrase: primsigna
From Latin "prima signatio meaning “the first marking with a sign”, or the sign of the cross. What is the English term for this?
doatley
Norway
English translation:"primsigning"
Explanation:
'prímsigning' derives from Latin 'prima signatio', a marking with the sign
of the cross that represented a temporary christening.
http://www.hum.gu.se/arkiv/ONN/1997/ONN.05/0923.html

Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1"primsigning"hirselina
3"primsigning"hirselina


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"primsigning"


Explanation:
'prímsigning' derives from Latin 'prima signatio', a marking with the sign
of the cross that represented a temporary christening.
http://www.hum.gu.se/arkiv/ONN/1997/ONN.05/0923.html



hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"primsigning"


Explanation:
'prímsigning' derives from Latin 'prima signatio', a marking with the sign
of the cross that represented a temporary christening.
http://www.hum.gu.se/arkiv/ONN/1997/ONN.05/0923.html

"Primsigning, eller prima signatio med den latinske benevnelse, betyr den første merking med tegn, underforstått korsets tegn. "
http://www.arild-hauge.com/primsigne.htm

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pernille Chapman: See also: www.sunnyway.com/runes/gods3.html
30 mins