KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Other

Papene

English translation: the Papars


10:07 Mar 24, 2003
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
/ historical - Viking Age
Norwegian term or phrase: Papene
Irske eremittene.
doatley
Norway
English translation:the Papars
Explanation:
http://www.aristotle.net/~aron/vt.htm
"He discovers Iceland by releasing and then following two ravens. Iceland had previously only been inhabited by Irish hermits called the Papars who traveled there in frail skiffs of reed and skin propelled by oars"
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3the Paparshirselina
3the papists
Eivind Lilleskjaeret


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the papists


Explanation:
Jeg har ikke hørt dette ordet før, men det er mulig at det refererer til disse irenes religion. Fra latin "papa"

Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Terry Arness: No context - couldn't it just mean "the popes"
1 hr
  -> I en periode fantes det jo opptil tre paver, men ingen av dem bodde i Irland :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the Papars


Explanation:
http://www.aristotle.net/~aron/vt.htm
"He discovers Iceland by releasing and then following two ravens. Iceland had previously only been inhabited by Irish hermits called the Papars who traveled there in frail skiffs of reed and skin propelled by oars"

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8