KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Other

Lokk

English translation: call


15:41 Mar 25, 2003
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Norwegian term or phrase: Lokk
It is a song title form an album entitled 'Vare Beste Barnesange'
Laura Sayers
English translation:call
Explanation:
Traditional folk song; specifically, cattle call
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3call
Per Bergvall
3 +2CallOsa Bondhus


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
call


Explanation:
Traditional folk song; specifically, cattle call

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 2453
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eivind Lilleskjaeret
0 min

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
76 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Call


Explanation:
It's a type of folksong, with the character of being a call or a lure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 16:23:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may find this site useful (it\'s in English):
http://viking.no/e/life/music/e-musikktyper.html

Osa Bondhus
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
76 days