KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Other

Pal Sine Honur

English translation: Pål's Chickens


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:Pal Sine Honur
English translation:Pål's Chickens
Entered by: Eivind Lilleskjaeret

15:41 Mar 25, 2003
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Norwegian term or phrase: Pal Sine Honur
It is a song title form an album entitled 'Vare Beste Barnesange'
Laura Sayers
Pål's Chickens
Explanation:
It is a traditional song about Pål and his chickens and the fox that is out to catch them. :-)
Selected response from:

Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Pål's Chickens
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
4 +2Paul's chickens
Per Bergvall


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Pål's Chickens


Explanation:
It is a traditional song about Pål and his chickens and the fox that is out to catch them. :-)

Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 200
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Bergvall: I forget - do I get Kudoz or Brownies for agreeing?
17 mins
  -> BrownieZ, Per, BrownieZ ;-)

agree  Osa Bondhus: Well, if I get points for agreeing, I'll agree with you too!! :-)
40 mins

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

agree  Terry Arness
9 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
76 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Paul's chickens


Explanation:
The original title is 'Pål sine høner', and the storyline is about the chicken herd Paul who released the chicks on to a hill where a fox was lurking.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 2453

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Osa Bondhus
14 mins

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs