KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Other

Gartnerlokka

English translation: Gartnerløkka


15:42 Mar 25, 2003
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Norwegian term or phrase: Gartnerlokka
It is a song title form an album entitled 'Vare Beste Barnesange'
Laura Sayers
English translation:Gartnerløkka
Explanation:
Place name. Means literally "The Gardener's lot/park". In central Oslo, the housing from the late 1800's are structured around these "løkker" or lots/small parks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 08:53:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the doubters out there, I reproduce the full lyrics for this song by Oslo working class author Rudolf Nilsen:

Gartnerløkka
Der lå en pjokk og lukte
i turnipsåkerns gress.
Han hadde ingen lue
og ikke noen dress.
Han hadde bare bukser,
og de var lyseblå.
Og denne enden var det
som solen skinte på.

Han lå på alle fire
med fjeset vendt mot jord,
for det var flust med ukrutt,
og åkern var så stor.
Og den må slite orntli
som driver på akkord
og har som mål i livet
å kjøpe sig en Ford!

Han hadde bare bukser
med hyssingseler til.
Og ryggen var som kobber
med glans fra solens ild.
Han løftet undertiden
en liten jordsvart hånd,
strøk håret vekk fra pannen
fordi det klødde sånn.

Men det var midt på dagen,
og solen strålte hett.
Og åkern var så diger.
Og pjokken var så trett.
Han gjespet langt og lenge
og sovnet slik han lå.
Og solen skinner vennlig på
en ende, lyseblå!

Selected response from:

Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Gartnerløkka
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
5 -1Gardener's callRichard Lawson


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gartnerløkka


Explanation:
Place name. Means literally "The Gardener's lot/park". In central Oslo, the housing from the late 1800's are structured around these "løkker" or lots/small parks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 08:53:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the doubters out there, I reproduce the full lyrics for this song by Oslo working class author Rudolf Nilsen:

Gartnerløkka
Der lå en pjokk og lukte
i turnipsåkerns gress.
Han hadde ingen lue
og ikke noen dress.
Han hadde bare bukser,
og de var lyseblå.
Og denne enden var det
som solen skinte på.

Han lå på alle fire
med fjeset vendt mot jord,
for det var flust med ukrutt,
og åkern var så stor.
Og den må slite orntli
som driver på akkord
og har som mål i livet
å kjøpe sig en Ford!

Han hadde bare bukser
med hyssingseler til.
Og ryggen var som kobber
med glans fra solens ild.
Han løftet undertiden
en liten jordsvart hånd,
strøk håret vekk fra pannen
fordi det klødde sånn.

Men det var midt på dagen,
og solen strålte hett.
Og åkern var så diger.
Og pjokken var så trett.
Han gjespet langt og lenge
og sovnet slik han lå.
Og solen skinner vennlig på
en ende, lyseblå!



Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 200
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: good answer, thanks for the extra background info...
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: with willmatter
76 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Gardener's call


Explanation:
A "lokk" is kind of song used to call animals, e.g. cows ("kulokk"). There are numerous examples of these in Norwegian folk music.

Richard Lawson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eivind Lilleskjaeret: "lokk" = "call" wouldn't have "a" but "en" in the sg. definite form. And what/who would the gardener call for? ;-) More references, please see above
1 hr
  -> You are right of course. I was misled by the fact that all the others were folksongs. I agree that "Gardener's call" sounds a bit strange.