KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Other

Byssan Lull

English translation: Lullaby


17:32 Mar 25, 2003
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Norwegian term or phrase: Byssan Lull
Its a song title
Laura Sayers
English translation:Lullaby
Explanation:
Traditional lullaby. "Bysse/byssan" means "lull", and "Lull" the same, so it seems "Lullaby" should work...
Selected response from:

Osa Bondhus
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3LullabyOsa Bondhus
5Rocking the cradle
Georgios Paraskevopoulos
4 +1I think it is almost imposible to translate literally
Rottie


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Lullaby


Explanation:
Traditional lullaby. "Bysse/byssan" means "lull", and "Lull" the same, so it seems "Lullaby" should work...

Osa Bondhus
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
43 mins

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos: lull=vagga
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
76 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I think it is almost imposible to translate literally


Explanation:
The song itself is a lullaby - a song the mothers use/used to sing to make their babies fall a sleep.

If I should have to translate this title I wouldn´t. I would just call it "A lullaby" - I think.

I would also keep the original words in the translation of the song as they form a kind of "nonsens" expression. (I suppose the song starts with the words: Byssan Lull, koke kittelen full... - or something like that)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 18:10:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"a sleep\" should - of course be \"asleep\".

If you HAVE to translate the expression perhaps something like \"Hush-a-lull\" could make a nice try.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 21:11:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The song I am thinking of is Swedish and in Swedish \"byssan\" doesn´t have any meaning. But there is a word \"vyssja\" that means \"to lull\" in the meaning \"lull to sleep\" and it is easy to understand that the Norwegian \"byssa\" could be related to the Swedish \"vyssja\".

The author of the Swedish song, by the way, is Evert Taube.

Rottie
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rocking the cradle


Explanation:
Byssan lull
Scandianavian lulleby (song)
lulleby nr 10 1st link

Byssan lull=Rocking the cradle
old sv. lull = vagga=eng.cradle




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 19:13:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This lulleby is also swedish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 22:08:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This lulleby is also swedish


    Reference: http://www.uniomystica.fi/sivut/bindu_a_touch_of_scandinavia...
Georgios Paraskevopoulos
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SwedishSwedish