KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Other

NSB Banedivisjon

English translation: Track Division


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:NSB Banedivisjon
English translation:Track Division
Entered by: Richard Lawson

14:48 May 27, 2003
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Norwegian term or phrase: NSB Banedivisjon
Official English designation wanted if one exists.
doatley
Norway
Track Division
Explanation:
I don't think NSB has a banedivisjon any more, so I suppose the text you are translating is historical. I have a feeling that this function is now carried out by Jernbaneverket (the Norwegian National Rail Administration). I have never seen an official English translation for "Banedivisjonen", but you could always contact NSB of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 21:59:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jernbaneverket was formed on 1 December 1996, when the former public enterprise NSB was split into NSB BA and Jernbaneverket.
Selected response from:

Richard Lawson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1NSB Infrastructure Management
Jenny Scott
4 +1Track DivisionRichard Lawson


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Track Division


Explanation:
I don't think NSB has a banedivisjon any more, so I suppose the text you are translating is historical. I have a feeling that this function is now carried out by Jernbaneverket (the Norwegian National Rail Administration). I have never seen an official English translation for "Banedivisjonen", but you could always contact NSB of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 21:59:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jernbaneverket was formed on 1 December 1996, when the former public enterprise NSB was split into NSB BA and Jernbaneverket.

Richard Lawson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Arness
8 hrs

2841 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NSB Infrastructure Management


Explanation:
I know this is a really old question (2003!), but I was looking for the term today (2011!) and finally found the answer so I thought I'd post it for the benefit of anyone else who needs it. Banedivisjonen is a department within Jernbaneverket, and comparing Jernbaneverket's Org Charts on their website gave me the answer.


    Reference: http://www.jernbaneverket.no/no/Om-oss/Om_jernbaneverket/Org...
Jenny Scott
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Ek: Thanks for posting this. It was needed today in 2012 as well. :-)
338 days