KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Other

eldre historie

English translation: History (pre-1850)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:eldre historie (videregående skole)
English translation:History (pre-1850)
Entered by: Richard Lawson

19:39 Jun 29, 2003
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Norwegian term or phrase: eldre historie
skolefag på vidregående skolen
doatley
Norway
History (pre-1850)
Explanation:
This is the official translation of the title of this school subject, i.e. the title recognized by the Norwegian Ministry of Education and Research.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 09:27:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to see an English translation of the syllabus, this is available from Læringssenteret (Norwegian Board of Education). Go to http://www.ls.no/eway/?pid=207, then click on \"Felles allmenne fag\". Select \"Eldre historie, nyere historie\". Here you can download the subject syllabus (læreplan) in Norwegian or my translation into English. About 20 different syllabuses are available in English.
Selected response from:

Richard Lawson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5History (pre-1850)Richard Lawson
5Premodern historyWill Matter
5 -1ancient historywiita


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ancient history


Explanation:
See ref.
Eldre historie is history quite a few years b.c.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 20:38:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The ref. is an example!


    Reference: http://www.hildreheimen.org/carintia/eldrehistorie.html
wiita
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEmilyLyng
2 mins

disagree  Richard Lawson: The subject "Eldre Historie" at the Videregående Skole is History pre 1850
36 mins
  -> Dear Mr. Lawson. This is true, but it is ALL history pre 1850. Most of it ancient, in order to make the students understand how our civilization became the way it is

disagree  Terry Arness: older..not ancient
42 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
History (pre-1850)


Explanation:
This is the official translation of the title of this school subject, i.e. the title recognized by the Norwegian Ministry of Education and Research.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 09:27:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to see an English translation of the syllabus, this is available from Læringssenteret (Norwegian Board of Education). Go to http://www.ls.no/eway/?pid=207, then click on \"Felles allmenne fag\". Select \"Eldre historie, nyere historie\". Here you can download the subject syllabus (læreplan) in Norwegian or my translation into English. About 20 different syllabuses are available in English.

Richard Lawson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Arness
2 mins

agree  Marianne Dørumsgard: as the asker asked for the translation specifically for the school subject, this is definitely the one!
7 hrs

agree  Eivind Lilleskjaeret: precisely the term
11 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
20 hrs

agree  Will Matter
945 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Premodern history


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eivind Lilleskjaeret: well, the era of modernnity
10 hrs