ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Other

glansbilder

English translation: scraps

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:glansbilder
English translation:scraps
Entered by: Richard Lawson

07:29 Oct 6, 2003
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Norwegian term or phrase: glansbilder
Som liten pike samlet hun på glansbilder
Rolf
scraps
Explanation:
"Glansbilde" is also used figuratively to mean an idealized portrait of something, however, in your context, the English translation is "scraps".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-06 07:40:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See http://cycleback.com/scrap.htm for a description with some illustrations
Selected response from:

Richard Lawson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2scrapsRichard Lawson
5scraps (or picture postcards)
Christine Andersen
4glossy pictures
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scraps


Explanation:
"Glansbilde" is also used figuratively to mean an idealized portrait of something, however, in your context, the English translation is "scraps".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-06 07:40:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See http://cycleback.com/scrap.htm for a description with some illustrations


Richard Lawson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Arness: "Glansbilleder" were also commercially produced in Denmark for girls to paste into albums.
9 mins

agree  noned
7 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scraps (or picture postcards)


Explanation:
As children we sometimes called them picture scraps.

The word glansbilder is more often seen figuratively nowadays - meaning an idealised picture of the surface of something.

The nearest modern equivalent I know is collecting stickers nowadays - with pictures of different themes - dogs, cats, horses, Harry Potter, etc. etc. etc.

Scraps can still be bought: they are not not self-adhesive, but n principle the same as picture stickers.

Or Pokemon cards...


    Willy A. Kirkeby: Norsk-Engelsk stor ordbok
Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 334

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glossy pictures


Explanation:
Why not literal? Hope it helps. Good luck, Rolf!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 66