KudoZ home » Norwegian to English » Other

hvem elsker jeg

English translation: Who do I love


13:52 Jan 14, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Norwegian term or phrase: hvem elsker jeg
the question is in norwegian
mo
English translation:Who do I love
Explanation:
direct translation of above
Selected response from:

abborre
Denmark
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Who do I loveabborre
5 +2whom do I loveroguestate


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
whom do I love


Explanation:
Simple

roguestate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trond Ruud
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Erling Dugan
1 hr
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Who do I love


Explanation:
direct translation of above

abborre
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Lawson: I prefer this slightly less grammatically correct construction. The question sounds a little odd anyway, but I doubt if anyone, except perhaps a foreigner, would say "whom do I love?"
1 hr

agree  Robert M Maier
2 hrs

agree  noned
4 hrs

agree  Roald Toskedal
5 hrs

agree  Helen Johnson
17 hrs

agree  brigidm: Oxford Dict of English confirms that it is now much more common to use "who" in this kind of grammatical structure anyway.
17 hrs